AM.CAN.INT.VET.CH.Pacificgold’s The Dance AM.CAN.OS SDHF

Multi BIS and Multi BISS winner

 

“Brooks”
January 20, 1993 – February 11, 2006
OFA/OVC hip clearances, OFA elbows, Ophthalmologist report and Cardiologist report “Normal”
(we only have two frozen breeding units available)
Brooks’s Pedigree
 

Please check out Brooks Sons and Brooks Daughters  listed below
Brooks was a once in a lifetime dog. Not only did he prove himself in the show ring and in the offspring he produced but he had the “epitome” of the true “Golden” temperament, character and personality which he consistently passed on to his kids. He was a moderate dog and balanced in every way. He was our gentleman.
Brooks is an outstanding sire in Canada with over 61 champions. A high percentage of his kids finished from the puppy classes, with Group placements and Puppy Group/Puppy in Show wins. Brooks is also a outstanding sire in the US with more than 26 champions with more of his kids pointed. He has Multiple Best in Show and Best in Specialty winning offspring. He is one of the top producing Golden’s in the history of the breed in Canada, we believe he is the “Top” Canadian Born and Bred Producing Golden in the history of the breed as of January 2011.
His kids have earned over 103 titles to date (American/Canadian). He was awarded for the second time first place in the stud dog class at the 2004 GRCA National in Malibu, California under judge Anne Yuhasz, when he is just shy of his 12th birthday. In 2001 he also won the stud dog class at the 2001 GRCA National Specialty in Albuquerque, New Mexico under Judge Virginia Lyne. We are very proud of both these exciting wins and thank the owners of his kids that helped us to accomplish these wins.
Brooks received two JAM’s at GRCA Nationals, one in 1995 (California) and a second in 1998 (Seattle), also a JAM at the 2001 GRCC National Specialty ,all of these wins were owner – breeder handled.
He came out of retirement for a weekend to attend the 2003 GRCA Western Regional in Seattle, Washington, when he was 10 1/2 years old. We had never competed together at a Regional so decided to go down and have some fun. What a thrill it was when judge Mr. Robert D. Smith pointed to us for BOB and Best Veteran in Specialty, Brooks truly was a once in a lifetime dog, my best friend, my partner, thank you Mr.B for everything you gave me in the 13 years we had together, it was a dream once again to be in the ring with you by my side.
In July 2005 Brooks came along for the ride to the Sporting Dog Spectacular Specialties, he was the oldest dog entered at the shows at the age of 12 1/2 years.Only entered two of the days he was Best Veteran at the Golden Retriever Club of BC Specialty (breeder-judge Tiffany Ogg) and the Sporting Dog Specialty (breeder-judge Denise Reel), won the Veteran class at the BC Specialty and also was Best Stud Dog (breeder-judge Jeffery Pepper). We were proud that he still could hold his own even against the youngsters. 🙂
Canadian Accomplishments
 
Finished championship in 4 shows at 7 1/2months
 
14 Best Puppy in Breeds
 
13 Best Puppy in Groups
 
3 Best Puppy in Shows

 

BOB and Group placements as a puppy
 
6 All Breed Best in Shows (2 Back to Back at the age of 8 1/2 years)
 
2 Best in Specialties
 
28 Group One’s
 
More than 55 other Group placements

 

1995 #3 Golden, #11 Sporting dog
 
1996 #1 Golden, #4 Sporting dog
 
Top Show Puppy for the GRCBC 1994
 
Top Show Golden for the GRCBC 1995 and 1996
 
Multiple Specialty Best Opposite Sex and JAM’S
 
GRCC Outstanding Sire
 
GRCC Show Dog Hall of Fame

 

Top Opposite Sex Show Golden for the GRCBC 2000
 
JAM at the 2001 GRCC National
 
Best Veteran in Sweepstakes at the GRCC 2001 National
 
Best Veteran in Sweepstakes at the Sporting Dog Specialty 2001
 
Best Veteran in Sweepstakes at the Golden Retriever Club of BC 2001 Specialty
 
Best Veteran in Sweepstakes at the Golden Retriever Club of BC 2002 Specialty
 
Best Veteran in Sweepstakes at the Golden Retriever Club of BC 2005 Specialty

 

Best Male Veteran regular classes at the Golden Retriever Club of BC 2005 Specialty
 
Best Veteran in Sweepstakes at the 2005 Sporting Dog Specialty
US Accomplishments
 
Completed championship in 9 days start to finish with 4 majors (5 pts. – 5 pts. – 4 pts. – 5 pts.) and 3 – 5 pt. major reserves, only twice not either taking the points or going reserve
 
BOB and Group placement from the classes
 
2 All Breed Best in Shows
 
7 Group One’s, multiple other Group placements
 
2 Best in Specialty wins – (won the GRCA Western Regional 2003 at 10 1/2 years old)
 
Best of Opposite Sex Norcal Specialty 2000
 
Multiple JAM’s including the 1998 and 1995 GRCA Nationals
 
Ranked with limited showing in the top twenty Goldens 1997 and 1998 in the US
 
GRCA Show Dog Hall of Fame
 
GRCA Outstanding Sire
 
3rd place in the stud dog class at the 1998 GRCA National in Seattle, Washington
 
Winner of the stud dog class at the 2001 GRCA National in Albuquerque, NM
 
2nd place in veteran sweepstakes and regular classes at the GRCA 2001 National Specialty
 
BOB 2003 GRCA Western Regional Specialty
 
Best Veteran 2003 GRCA Western Regional
 
Best in Veteran Sweepstakes Evergreen Specialty
 
JAM at the 2003 Evergreen Specialty from the 10+ Veteran class
 
Winner of the stud dog class at the 2004 GRCA National in Malibu, California at 10 1/2 years

_________________________________________________

Below are some of the accomplishments of Brooks offspring
Brook’s sons

 

 

Am.Can.Ch.Auburnmist Sundays Best Terms SDHF-Multi BIS winner, Canadian Best in Specialty winner, US Specialty Best of Winners

 

Am.Can.Ch.Chrysos True Reflections-Best of Opposite Sweepstakes GRCBC Specialty, RWD at the GRCBC Specialty

 

Am.Can.Ch.Windrift’s Grand Prix-Best in Sweepstakes Canada, Best of Opposite Sex sweepstakes at the GRCA Western Regional, Winners dog at the All Retriever Specialty 2001 in Canada for 5 points (weekend of the Canadian National), US Best of Breed from the classes, US Group Placements

 

Am.Can.Ch.Granhill’s A Kick In The Grass SDHF OS- Winners Dog at the 1998 GRCA National to complete US championship, Multi US Group winner, US Show Dog Hall of Fame

 

Am.Can.Ch.Granhill’s No Doubt About It-Canadian Group One winner, Best Puppy in Show winner, Winners Dog at the 2000 Norcal Specialty to complete US Championship

 

Am.Ch.Master’s Miramichi Rock Solid- Multiple BOB and Group placements US

 

Am.Ch.Sweetwater’s Straight Shooter- Completed US championship with a WD at the Norcal Specialty, RWD from the 9-12 month class at the Pacific Rim Specialty February 2001, Best in Sweepstakes at the Mile Hi GRC Specialty June 2001, Multiple BOB/Group placements in the US

 

Am.Can.Ch.Eirene’s Academy Performance SDHF – Multi Best in Show winner(4), Multi Group One winner(36), with 29 other Group placements, completed US championship with a BOB from the class and 4 majors, #2 Golden and #6 Sporting Dog in Canada 2001

 

Am.Can. Ch.Goldenquest’s Jaayd SDHF – Best in Show winner, Multiple Group One winner, BOS at the 2001 Golden Retriever Club of BC Specialty, #5 Golden Retriever in Canada for 2002 / 2003

 

Am.Can.Ch.Smoketree’s Horton Hears A Who – winner of a BBE Group One (US)

 

Am.Can.Ch.Hallmark’s The Dance Goes On – RWD at the Potomac Specialty, RWD from the 6 to 9 month puppy class first time in the ring, Best Puppy in Match at the Autumn Valley GR Specialty Match, multiple Best Puppy in Group winner, completed Canadian championship from the puppy classes. BOB at the Fort Detroit Kennel Club Specialty September 2005

 

Am.Can.Ch.Dalane’s Season Designer Genes – finish Canadian championship in 3 days with a BOB and Group One, WD US Specialty from the 9 to 12 month class

 

Am.Ch. Carrera’s Custom Made – finished US championship with a WD at the Arizona Specialty

 

Am.Ch.Carrera’s Into Thin Air

 

Am.Ch.Trilogy’s Imagine My Surprise – multiple BOB from the classes in the US, Multiple Major RWD (US) on specialty weekends, 9 points in Canada – including WD at the All Retriever Specialty and RWD at the Golden Retriever Club of BC Specialty

 

Am.Ch.Golden Gait Sunshine’s High Road – BOB from the puppy classes in the US, BOS in Sweepstakes LA Specialty from 6 – 9 month class, multiple WD/BOW from the puppy classes US

 

Can.Ch.Goldcker Under Natures Rules-Specialty class placements / Group placements

 

Can.Ch.Allsgold’s Eli Of Ponderosa-Best of Breeds and Group Placements from the puppy classes

 

Can.Ch.Ambervale Gold Coast Vintage

 

Can.Ch.Goldcker’s Rule Maker

 

Can.Ch.Goldcker’s 1DrDog To The Rescue-Group winner from classes

 

Can.Ch.Eirene’s Big Jake- Canadian championship in three straight shows

 

Can.Ch.Pacificgold’s White Whisper-BOB 1997 GRCBC Specialty, Multiple Group One winner, Top Show Golden 1997 GRCBC

 

Can.Ch.Tasmara Golden Highjinx CD- Best of Opposite Sex at the GRCC Regional Specialty, RWD Northwinds Sporting Dog Club Specialty from the 12-18 month class

 

Can.Ch.Majecgold’s Going First Class-Multiple specialty class placements

 

Can.Ch.Idyllic’s Pinball Wizard

 

Can.Ch.Trugold’s First Classic-“Coke” completed his Canadian championship in two weekends

 

Can.Ch.Goldenquest’s Sean Connery – Multiple Best Puppy in Group wins

 

Can.Ch.Sublime’s Man On The Moon – WD at the Golden Retriever Club of BC 2002 Specialty, RWD at the 2002 All Retriever Specialty and RWD at the Sporting Dog Specialty 2002

 

Can.Ch. Idyllic’s Last Dance

 

Can.Ch. Clarkcreek’s Quick Draw McGraw

 

Can.Ch.Pacificgold’s Caramel Macchiato Can.CD – Multi Puppy Group winner and RWD from the puppy classes, All Breed Best in Sweeps winner, 6 pts. in Canada

 

Can.Ch.Carinton’s Lord Of The Dance – Multi Best Puppy in Groups, Best Puppy in Specialty winner, Multiple Group placements in Canada

 

Can.Ch.Carinton’s Rolls Of Gold

 

Can.Ch.Cascadia’s First Edition – 9 US points -1 major

 

Can.Ch.Tyee’s Goldeneye

 

Int.Puerto Rican.Ch.Master’s Thunder Storm – Group placement

Brook’s daughters

 

Am.Can.Ch.Chrysos Truly Scrumptious OD-Best of Breed at the Golden Retriever Club of BC Specialty, RWB at the Evergreen GRC Specialty and the Pacific Rim Specialty, BOB from the classes US

 

Am.Can.Ch.Dalane’s Dangerous Liaison OD -always BOS or BOW to complete US championship

 

Am.Ch.Master’s Double On The Rocks

 

Am.Ch.Master’s Fairway On T’Rocks-Puppy Extravaganza winner (US), 1st place sweeps, 2nd place regular class at the 1999 GRCA National, Grand Futurity winner

 

Am.Ch. Clarkcreek’s Isabella Growlselini-finished her American championship all from the Bred-By class with two BOB over specials along the way, BOW at the Atlanta Specialty September 2002 from the bred-by class

 

Am.Ch.Master’s Edgehill Like A Rock

 

Am.Ch.Dalane Feel Lika Woman At Topspin – Best in Sweepstakes at the Houston GR Specialty

 

Am.Can.Ch. Dalane-Season From This Moment On – completed Canadian championship in three straight days, always going BOW.

 

Am.Can.Ch.Trilogy’s Just Imagine – WB from the 9 to 12 month puppy class (US), 6 points in Canada

 

Am.Ch.Golden Gait Sweetwater’s Starlite-WB/BOW (US) first time in the ring at 6 months of age, Best Puppy in Sporting Group (US)

 

Can.Ch.Ambervale Days of Wine N Roses TD WC-Puppy Group winner

 

Can.Ch.Storybook’s Tiger Lily

 

Can.Ch.Gold’Cker’s Bending The Rules SHDCH FDX ADC- 1999 Top AAC Agility Golden in Alberta, 1999 #2 Sporting Dog AAC Agility in Alberta, 1999 #15 overall AAC rankings for Alberta, BOB and Group placement to finish championship

 

Can.Ch.Eirene’s As Good As It Gets-Group One winner, Multi Best Puppy in Groups, Best Puppy in Show winner

 

Can.Ch.Pacificgold’s Whirlwind Colors CD-completed championship and CD on the same day

 

Can.Ch.Eirene’s Gone With The Wind

 

Can.Ch.Clarkcreek’s Flea Ann Rimes – Multiple BOB’s and Group placements from the classes to complete Canadian championship

 

Can.Ch.Eirene’s Dancin’ From The Heart-Multiple Best Puppy in Group and Best Puppy in Show winner, Best Puppy in Specialty winner

 

Can.Ch.Eirene’s Riverdance – finished Canadian championship from the junior puppy classes with three 5 point wins (over Us specials with Multiple Group One’s and Best Puppy in Shows

 

Can.Ch.Pacificgold’s Fun N Fancy Free-Completed Canadian championship going WB/BOS at the 2000 Sporting Dog Club Specialty

 

Can.Ch.Idyllic’s Dance of Joy-Puppy Group winner

 

Can.Ch.Idyllic’s Love Song

 

Can.Ch.Goldenglees Jazz Dancer

 

Can.Ch.Pacificgold Rose Colored Dreams-Multiple Group placements as a puppy, Multi Best Puppy in Show winner, US and Canadian specialty class wins

 

Can.Ch.Pacificgold’s Tawny Panache CDX

 

Can.Ch.Pacificgold Beauty N The Beast-Best of Opposite Sex sweepstakes 1998 Pacific Rim Specialty (US), Multiple Best Puppy in Show winner

 

Can.Ch.Telcontar’s Sweet Hereafter-BOB/Group Placements

 

Can.Ch.Tasmara Eclipse of The Heart

 

Can.Ch.Afire’s Turn Me On

 

Can.Ch.Windrift’s Vivre La Folle Vie – Group One Winner from the classes to complete her Canadian championship

 

Can.Ch.Hallmark’s Born To Dance – Best in Match (US) from the 3 – 6 month class first time in the ring, Best in Sweepstakes at the Autumn Valley GR specialty match

 

Can.Ch.Hallmark’s Dancing On Air – finished either going BOW or BOS, Best Puppy in Group winner, Multiple Sweep wins

 

Can.Ch.Pacificgold’s Hat Trick – completed championship in 7 days start to finish

 

Can.Ch.Creeksidefrm’s I Hope You Dance – completed Canadain championship in 7 days

 

Can.Ch.Goldenquest’s Enchanting Emma

 

Can.Ch.Chestnut’s Angel Eyes

 

Trilogy’s Imagine That – 10 US points – one major – multiple WB and BOW’s from the puppy classes (US)

 

Master’s Foxfire Shameless – 12 points in the US – with one major

 

Storybook’s Poise’N Ivy- US Pointed

 

Tyee’s Call Of The Loon – 8 points in Canada from puppy classes, Group One winner, Multiple Puppy in Group winner, Best Puppy in Show winner

 

Tyee’s Tern To Dance – 3 points in Canada from puppy classes
**Thank you to all the breeders and owners of these dogs – these accomplishments could not of happened with out all of you. **